METCRAFT TANKS

For more information on metcraft products please visit our website at www.metcraft.co.uk or call us on +44 (0)1903 714226.

Fabrication of fuel tanks, chemical tanks and water storage tanks.
 
 

 
 

Metcraft Privacy Policy


Our Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 2 October 2010 (Version 1.0.0)

Our privacy policy states how we will respect the privacy of our website users. It sets out how Metcraft utilises and protects any information collected while using our website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from the "Last Updated" date above.

Some areas of our website will request or collect information from you, this may include the following:

  • Your name.
  • Your postal address.
  • Telephone number.
  • Email address.

What Metcraft do with the information we gather

Metcraft require information to better understand our client's needs and to provide the best services possible. We may use any information collected for:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • Delivery of goods orders by you.
  • Improving our products and services.
  • Contacting you with regards to any solicitations you have made to us.
  • Periodically sending you emails, with your permission, about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting.
  • We will not pass on your personal information to any 3rd parties without your express permission or are required by law to do so.

Security

Metcraft are committed to ensuring that your information is as secure as practically possible. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How Metcraft's website uses cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • you can also notify us at any time by contacting us via this website, writing to our postal address or replying to an email sent by us if you no longer wish to receive correspondence from us that you have previously agreed to.

We will not sell or pass on your personal information to any 3rd parties without your express permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us via this website or write to our postal address.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible via our website, or by writing to our postal address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


Other Disclaimers


Summary of Changes

2/10/2010 v1.0.0
First major version of this policy published.


 
 
 
 
©2010 All rights reserved :: METCRAFT LIMITED :: Tel. +44 (0)1903 714226
Metcraft Ltd, Harwood Industrial Estate, Littlehampton, West Sussex, BN17 7BB
Website proudly built hosted by ArcanaVision